Crossroads of America Council - 2020 Ransburg Summer Camp

Event Registration pt 1
How to start a new registration.
My Account - Part 1
My Account Basics
My Account - Part 2
Importing, Managing, and Using a Personal Roster
Parent Portal - Parents Guide
How parents can update registrations.

2020 Ransburg Summer Camp

Event Details

2020 Ransburg Summer Camp

We are thrilled to have your troop attend Ransburg Summer Camp! New changes are coming this year and we are excited for you to experience them. We have developed new campsites along Ridge 1, allowing for greater capacities, and changed the names of our campsites. In addition, we are constructing new shower houses along with other improvements.

As you are making your camp preparations, please let us know how we can help. 
Please see below for important information.

FEES

 
Early Regular Late
Reservation Fee
 
  $50 / unit
 
 
In-Council Scouts
 
$295
 
$315
 
$340
 
Out-of-Council Scouts
 
$325
 
$345
 
$370
 
Leaders
 
  $140
 
 

 

PAYMENT SCHEDULE

Payment Type
 
Date
 
$150 - Unit Reservation Deposit
 
At time of reservation
 
$50 - Per Scout Deposit
 
February 15, 2020
 
Balance Due for Early Payment
 
April 15, 2020
 
Balance Due for Regular Payment
 
May 15, 2020
 
Balance Due for Late Payment
 
Beginning May 16, 2020
 

 

Crossover Scouts - Webelos who cross over to a Scouts BSA Troop between 01/01/20 and the beginning of camp are eligible for the Early Payment Rate to encourage their attendance with your Troop.

Provisional Scouts - An individual Scout not camping with their Troop is considered a “Provisional Scout”.  To register a provisional scout, you will need to contact the CAC office. The Ransburg Staff will work to associate Provisional Scouts with a Troop, or form a Provisional Troop for that week.

Male/Female Troop Reservations - Units coming to camp must have separate reservations. For example if male Troop 100 is planning on attending with female Troop 1001, each Troop must have separate reservations. This helps to facilitate your Troop's summer camp experience. 

Campsite Cooking Option - Units who wish to cook in their campsite, rather than eat in the dining hall, can do so on a limited basis by reserving either Denali campsite or Yosemite campsite. By electing this option, your unit will provide your own food to prepare and cook in your campsite, for all three meals daily. Food to cook is not provided. Fees are adjusted accordingly for the campsite cooking option in Denali and Yosemite campsites. If you elect this option, fees are discounted by $55 per registrant. Please refer to the 2020 Camping Guide for more information.

Online Payment Options
Your campsite will not be reserved and reservation will not be made without the $150 deposit per unit. 

  • Unit Account: To use your unit account, select "UDA" from the payment options. You will be asked to provide your 5 or 6 digit PIN. If you do not know your unit's PIN, any person authorized to use the unit account may contact the council scout shop at (317) 813-7070.
     
  • eCheck: Pay online using a check by entering the routing number and the account number from your troop's check.
     
  • Credit/Debit Card:  We accept Visa and MasterCard. 

Campsite Selections
We understand and appreciate that the campsite is a Troop’s home while at summer camp. We will work hard to register Troops into campsites that suit their unique needs and preferences, while also being considerate of the other Troops who plan to attend.

Projected numbers of youth and adult attendees are requested at the time of registration and should be confirmed with the Per Scout Deposit by February 15th, 2020. After this date, campsites that are not at capacity will be reviewed on an as needed basis for modification.

New campsite names have been thoughtfully chosen to highlight the outstanding natural resources and rich history of our surrounding area. Each ridge follows an established theme, making navigation simpler for those joining us for their very first time.

Campsite Matrix

Campsite availability is shown in real time for each session of camp.

Aspen (Ridge 1/Camp 1)
(capacity: 1 unit, 30 attendees)
Week 1
227 PF
21
Week 2
202 DM
30
Week 3
462 PF
14
Week 4
107 DM
30
Week 5
242 PI
26
Week 6
276 NE
70
Week 7
109 DM
30
Week 8
7 PTAC
8
Week 9
  
  
Bald Cypress (Ridge 1/Camp 2)
(capacity: 1 unit, 30 attendees)
Week 1
466 MVC
11
Week 2
202 DM
30
Week 3
95 WV
20
Week 4
161 PI
30
Week 5
359 SC
30
Week 6
276 NE
40
Week 7
109 DM
30
Week 8
319 LHC
26
Week 9
  
  
River Birch (Ridge 1/Camp 3)
(capacity: 1 unit, 16 attendees)
Week 1
183 PF
16
Week 2
202 DM
8
Week 3
203 BC
13
Week 4
161 PI
7
Week 5
359 SC
4
Week 6
108 PF
16
Week 7
109 DM
10
Week 8
  
  
Week 9
  
  
American Beech (Ridge 1/Camp 6)
(capacity: 1 unit, 10 attendees)
Week 1
372 SC
4
Week 2
5515 MVC
9
Week 3
343 NS
10
Week 4
  
  
Week 5
269 NS
10
Week 6
  
  
Week 7
  
  
Week 8
  
  
Week 9
  
  
Red Cedar (Ridge 1/Camp 7)
(capacity: 1 unit, 16 attendees)
Week 1
  
  
Week 2
  
  
Week 3
343 NS
14
Week 4
595 DM
9
Week 5
269 NS
10
Week 6
  
  
Week 7
1452 DBC
14
Week 8
  
  
Week 9
  
  
Sweetgum (Ridge 1/Camp 8)
(capacity: 1 unit, 16 attendees)
Week 1
  
  
Week 2
615 PF
15
Week 3
512 TFC
10
Week 4
275 NE
16
Week 5
228 DBC
6
Week 6
  
  
Week 7
  
  
Week 8
  
  
Week 9
  
  
Silver Maple (Ridge 1/Camp 9)
(capacity: 1 unit, 16 attendees)
Week 1
31 BC
13
Week 2
  
  
Week 3
38 WV
16
Week 4
  
  
Week 5
  
  
Week 6
  
  
Week 7
  
  
Week 8
  
  
Week 9
  
  
Pawpaw (Ridge 1/Camp 10)
(capacity: 1 unit, 16 attendees)
Week 1
  
  
Week 2
  
  
Week 3
38 WV
16
Week 4
  
  
Week 5
  
  
Week 6
  
  
Week 7
  
  
Week 8
  
  
Week 9
  
  
Tulip Poplar (Ridge 1/ Camp 11)
(capacity: 1 unit, 16 attendees)
Week 1
  
  
Week 2
  
  
Week 3
38 WV
6 WV
5
11
Week 4
  
  
Week 5
  
  
Week 6
  
  
Week 7
  
  
Week 8
  
  
Week 9
  
  
Sassafras (Ridge 1/Camp 13)
(capacity: 1 unit, 30 attendees)
Week 1
  
  
Week 2
233 PI
20
Week 3
316 HK
15
Week 4
312 BTC
27
Week 5
  
  
Week 6
  
  
Week 7
307 HK
19
Week 8
  
  
Week 9
  
  
Sycamore (Ridge 1/Camp 14)
(capacity: 1 unit, 30 attendees)
Week 1
  
  
Week 2
205 DM
19
Week 3
152 PI
8
Week 4
107 DM
9
Week 5
  
  
Week 6
787 NE
30
Week 7
307 HK
30
Week 8
236 DBC
29
Week 9
  
  
Tamarack (Ridge 1/Camp 15)
(capacity: 1 unit, 30 attendees)
Week 1
268 MVC
19
Week 2
205 DM
30
Week 3
92 PF
7
Week 4
107 DM
30
Week 5
347 SK
11
Week 6
276 NE
10
Week 7
307 HK
16
Week 8
770 PI
30
Week 9
  
  
Cardinal Crest (Ridge 2/Camp 4)
(capacity: 1 unit, 32 attendees)
Week 1
308 HK
18
Week 2
258 DBC
25
Week 3
30 WV
12
Week 4
183 DM
32
Week 5
240 BTC
6
Week 6
514 NS
22
Week 7
358 PTAC
17
Week 8
733 DM
30
Week 9
  
  
Fox Den (Ridge 2/Camp 7)
(capacity: 1 unit, 40 attendees)
Week 1
133 NE
15
Week 2
51 PF
30
Week 3
101 DM
40
Week 4
183 DM
18
Week 5
315 BTC
12
Week 6
56 NS
1
Week 7
116 MVC
40
Week 8
77 GE
3
Week 9
  
  
Bison Trace (Ridge 2/Camp 9)
(capacity: 1 unit, 36 attendees)
Week 1
  
  
Week 2
  
  
Week 3
101 DM
36
Week 4
228 PF
3
Week 5
  
  
Week 6
  
  
Week 7
220 BC
472 GE
10
7
Week 8
346 LHC
36
Week 9
  
  
Falcon Perch (Ridge 2/Camp 10)
(capacity: 1 unit, 36 attendees)
Week 1
  
  
Week 2
171 NS
26
Week 3
101 DM
36
Week 4
318 SC
34
Week 5
  
  
Week 6
  
  
Week 7
505 TFC
26
Week 8
346 LHC
9
Week 9
  
  
Osprey Cove (Ridge 2/Camp 11)
(capacity: 1 unit, 28 attendees)
Week 1
  
  
Week 2
301 HK
24
Week 3
263 PF
24
Week 4
24 IC
26
Week 5
  
  
Week 6
8 PI
23
Week 7
505 TFC
28
Week 8
  
  
Week 9
  
  
Chipmunk Glade (Ridge 2/Camp 2)
(capacity: 1 unit, 40 attendees)
Week 1
133 NE
30
Week 2
189 GE
174 NS
7
32
Week 3
101 DM
40
Week 4
96 PF
4
Week 5
244 PI
17
Week 6
56 NS
40
Week 7
12 TFC
4
Week 8
65 RC
28
Week 9
  
  
Salt Creek (Ridge 3/Camp 1)
(capacity: 1 unit, 44 attendees)
Week 1
1776 PF
44
Week 2
219 PF
25
Week 3
131 DM
23
Week 4
262 SK
12
Week 5
266 PF
17
Week 6
107 PF
6
Week 7
154 SC
30
Week 8
598 DBC
18
Week 9
  
  
Shakamak (Ridge 3/Camp 2)
(capacity: 1 unit, 30 attendees)
Week 1
120 DM
2
Week 2
427 NE
18
Week 3
338 SC
25
Week 4
232 SK
12
Week 5
115 PI
20
Week 6
218 PF
15
Week 7
112 DM
30
Week 8
  
  
Week 9
  
  
Tipsaw (Ridge 3/Camp 3)
(capacity: 1 unit, 30 attendees)
Week 1
17 WV
13
Week 2
180 DM
18
Week 3
494 HK
12
Week 4
335 NE
10
Week 5
28 BC
10
Week 6
  
  
Week 7
112 DM
27
Week 8
  
  
Week 9
  
  
Hoosier (Ridge 3/Camp 4)
(capacity: 1 unit, 20 attendees)
Week 1
  
  
Week 2
330 BTC
18
Week 3
101 WV
20
Week 4
303 DM
16
Week 5
  
  
Week 6
  
  
Week 7
  
  
Week 8
  
  
Week 9
  
  
Karst (Ridge 3/Camp 5)
(capacity: 1 unit, 28 attendees)
Week 1
  
  
Week 2
73 NS
24
Week 3
166 SKC
22
Week 4
104 PF
28
Week 5
301 DBC
14
Week 6
132 DM
28
Week 7
350 DBC
23
Week 8
20 TFC
13
Week 9
  
  
Limestone (Ridge 3/Camp 6)
(capacity: 1 unit, 36 attendees)
Week 1
  
  
Week 2
303 SC
36
Week 3
69 GE
18
Week 4
104 PF
18
Week 5
  
  
Week 6
132 DM
24
Week 7
  
  
Week 8
  
  
Week 9
  
  
Patoka (Ridge 3/Camp 7)
(capacity: 1 unit, 24 attendees)
Week 1
446 NE
8
Week 2
392 HK
21
Week 3
165 SKC
22
Week 4
180 NS
12
Week 5
  
  
Week 6
  
  
Week 7
  
  
Week 8
  
  
Week 9
  
  
Flatrock (Ridge 3/Camp 9)
(capacity: 1 unit, 36 attendees)
Week 1
446 NE
36
Week 2
397 HK
28
Week 3
302 HK
544 MVC
7
18
Week 4
223 BC
17
Week 5
  
  
Week 6
  
  
Week 7
  
  
Week 8
336 SC
14
Week 9
  
  
White River (Ridge 3/Camp 10)
(capacity: 1 unit, 24 attendees)
Week 1
  
  
Week 2
686 NE
7
Week 3
CAC
18
Week 4
361 SK
7
Week 5
727 DBC
18
Week 6
  
  
Week 7
  
  
Week 8
  
  
Week 9
  
  
Yellowwood (Ridge 3/Camp 11)
(capacity: 1 unit, 20 attendees)
Week 1
  
  
Week 2
6860 NE
7
Week 3
130 BTC
8
Week 4
724 DBC
18
Week 5
  
  
Week 6
  
  
Week 7
  
  
Week 8
  
  
Week 9
  
  
Anchor Hitch (Ridge 4/Camp 1)
(capacity: 1 unit, 22 attendees)
Week 1
947 DBC
18
Week 2
358 NS
22
Week 3
250 BC
12
Week 4
22 GE
10
Week 5
  
  
Week 6
120 PF
22
Week 7
150 DM
12
Week 8
337 SC
17
Week 9
  
  
Angler's Loop (Ridge 4/Camp 2)
(capacity: 1 unit, 18 attendees)
Week 1
3 BC
8
Week 2
358 NS
18
Week 3
  
  
Week 4
  
  
Week 5
161 DBC
10
Week 6
120 PF
18
Week 7
  
  
Week 8
582 SC
9
Week 9
  
  
Bowline (Ridge 4/Camp 3)
(capacity: 1 unit, 36 attendees)
Week 1
  
  
Week 2
358 NS
36
Week 3
930 DBC
24
Week 4
306 HK
15
Week 5
318 PTAC
24
Week 6
69 NS
4
Week 7
  
  
Week 8
  
  
Week 9
  
  
Marlinspike (Ridge 4/Camp 4)
(capacity: 1 unit, 24 attendees)
Week 1
  
  
Week 2
358 NS
9
Week 3
193 MVC
24
Week 4
350 SC
14
Week 5
318 PTAC
24
Week 6
69 NS
10
Week 7
  
  
Week 8
441 NE
8
Week 9
  
  
Carrick Bend (Ridge 4/Camp 7)
(capacity: 1 unit, 32 attendees)
Week 1
  
  
Week 2
185 BTC
32
Week 3
804 NS
24
Week 4
908 LSC
26
Week 5
318 PTAC
32
Week 6
  
  
Week 7
  
  
Week 8
  
  
Week 9
  
  
Spinnaker (Ridge 4/Camp 8)
(capacity: 1 unit, 36 attendees)
Week 1
  
  
Week 2
185 BTC
23
Week 3
634 HTC
35
Week 4
139 WV
248 BC
12
10
Week 5
318 PTAC
12
Week 6
  
  
Week 7
347 MCC
34
Week 8
  
  
Week 9
  
  
Halyard (Ridge 4/Camp 9)
(capacity: 1 unit, 32 attendees)
Week 1
  
  
Week 2
97 HK
32
Week 3
303 HK
32
Week 4
169 MVC
19
Week 5
  
  
Week 6
  
  
Week 7
  
  
Week 8
  
  
Week 9
  
  
Lark's Head (Ridge 4/Camp 11)
(capacity: 1 unit, 30 attendees)
Week 1
  
  
Week 2
97 HK
4
Week 3
331 HK
20
Week 4
304 HK
18
Week 5
  
  
Week 6
  
  
Week 7
  
  
Week 8
  
  
Week 9
  
  
Acadia (Ridge 5/Camp 1)
(capacity: 1 unit, 26 attendees)
Week 1
  
  
Week 2
635 DBC
24
Week 3
  
  
Week 4
  
  
Week 5
  
  
Week 6
  
  
Week 7
  
  
Week 8
  
  
Week 9
  
  
Shenandoah (Ridge 5/Camp 2)
(capacity: 1 unit, 24 attendees)
Week 1
  
  
Week 2
1635 DBC
8
Week 3
  
  
Week 4
  
  
Week 5
  
  
Week 6
  
  
Week 7
  
  
Week 8
  
  
Week 9
  
  
Teton (Ridge 5/Camp 3)
(capacity: 1 unit, 50 attendees)
Week 1
467 WV
6
Week 2
  
  
Week 3
894 HK
22
Week 4
112 DBC
43
Week 5
  
  
Week 6
  
  
Week 7
  
  
Week 8
  
  
Week 9
  
  
Glacier (Ridge 5/Camp 4)
(capacity: 1 unit, 60 attendees)
Week 1
  
  
Week 2
516 MVC
38
Week 3
  
  
Week 4
68 TC
48
Week 5
532 PTAC
55
Week 6
  
  
Week 7
  
  
Week 8
542 PTAC
30
Week 9
34 AWAC
24
Denali (Ridge 5/Camp 5) Designated for Campsite Cooking (Unit Provided Food Only)
(capacity: 1 unit, 48 attendees)
Week 1
  
  
Week 2
309 SC
21
Week 3
152 DM
18
Week 4
  
  
Week 5
  
  
Week 6
  
  
Week 7
  
  
Week 8
  
  
Week 9
  
  
Yosemite (Ridge 5/Camp 6) Designated for Campsite Cooking (Unit Provided Food Only)
(capacity: 1 unit, 34 attendees)
Week 1
  
  
Week 2
  
  
Week 3
125 DM
20
Week 4
  
  
Week 5
  
  
Week 6
443 NE
4
Week 7
  
  
Week 8
  
  
Week 9
  
  
LEGEND
   
No units or attendees registered for campsite
Green
Campsite is reserved but has room for additional unit(s)
Black Text
Campsite has reached unit or attendee limit
Program Description
Contact
When & Where
Week 1
Ransburg Scout Reservation
Sunday 05-31-2020 1:00 PM ET to
Saturday 06-06-2020 10:00 AM ET
More Information

Week 2
Ransburg Scout Reservation
Sunday 06-07-2020 1:00 PM ET to
Saturday 06-13-2020 10:00 AM ET
More Information

Week 3
Ransburg Scout Reservation
Sunday 06-14-2020 1:00 PM ET to
Saturday 06-20-2020 10:00 AM ET
More Information

Week 4
Ransburg Scout Reservation
Sunday 06-21-2020 1:00 PM ET to
Saturday 06-27-2020 10:00 AM ET
More Information

Week 5
Ransburg Scout Reservation
Sunday 06-28-2020 1:00 PM ET to
Saturday 07-04-2020 10:00 AM ET
More Information

Week 6
Ransburg Scout Reservation
Sunday 07-05-2020 1:00 PM ET to
Saturday 07-11-2020 10:00 AM ET
More Information

Week 7
Ransburg Scout Reservation
Sunday 07-12-2020 1:00 PM ET to
Saturday 07-18-2020 10:00 AM ET
More Information

Week 8
Ransburg Scout Reservation
Sunday 07-19-2020 1:00 PM ET to
Saturday 07-25-2020 10:00 AM ET
More Information

Week 9
Ransburg Scout Reservation
Sunday 07-26-2020 1:00 PM ET to
Saturday 08-01-2020 10:00 AM ET
More Information