Crossroads of America Council - 2020 Ransburg Summer Camp

Event Registration pt 1
How to start a new registration.
My Account - Part 1
My Account Basics
My Account - Part 2
Importing, Managing, and Using a Personal Roster
Parent Portal - Parents Guide
How parents can update registrations.

2020 Ransburg Summer Camp

Event Details

2020 Ransburg Summer Camp

We are thrilled to have your troop attend Ransburg Summer Camp! New changes are coming this year and we are excited for you to experience them. We have developed new campsites along Ridge 1, allowing for greater capacities, and changed the names of our campsites. In addition, we are constructing new shower houses along with other improvements.

As you are making your camp preparations, please let us know how we can help. 
Please see below for important information.

FEES

 
Early Regular Late
Reservation Fee
 
  $50 / unit
 
 
In-Council Scouts
 
$295
 
$315
 
$340
 
Out-of-Council Scouts
 
$325
 
$345
 
$370
 
Leaders
 
  $140
 
 

 

PAYMENT SCHEDULE

Payment Type
 
Date
 
$150 - Unit Reservation Deposit
 
At time of reservation
 
$50 - Per Scout Deposit
 
February 15, 2020
 
Balance Due for Early Payment
 
April 15, 2020
 
Balance Due for Regular Payment
 
May 15, 2020
 
Balance Due for Late Payment
 
Beginning May 16, 2020
 

 

NOTICE: Weeks 2 and 3 are currently full based on camp capacity. If you are interested in being put onto a waitlist please email makeck@crossroadsbsa.org.  After Troops have fulfilled the 2/15/20 $50/Scout deposit, we will have more accurate numbers and may be able to reopen these weeks!

 

Crossover Scouts - Webelos who cross over to a Scouts BSA Troop between 01/01/20 and the beginning of camp are eligible for the Early Payment Rate to encourage their attendance with your Troop.

Provisional Scouts - An individual Scout not camping with their Troop is considered a “Provisional Scout”.  To register a provisional scout, you will need to contact the CAC office. The Ransburg Staff will work to associate Provisional Scouts with a Troop, or form a Provisional Troop for that week.

Male/Female Troop Reservations - Units coming to camp must have separate reservations. For example if male Troop 100 is planning on attending with female Troop 1001, each Troop must have separate reservations. This helps to facilitate your Troop's summer camp experience. 

Campsite Cooking Option - Units who wish to cook in their campsite, rather than eat in the dining hall, can do so on a limited basis by reserving either Denali campsite or Yosemite campsite. By electing this option, your unit will provide your own food to prepare and cook in your campsite, for all three meals daily. Food to cook is not provided. Fees are adjusted accordingly for the campsite cooking option in Denali and Yosemite campsites. If you elect this option, fees are discounted by $55 per registrant. Please refer to the 2020 Camping Guide for more information.

Online Payment Options
Your campsite will not be reserved and reservation will not be made without the $150 deposit per unit. 

  • Unit Account: To use your unit account, select "UDA" from the payment options. You will be asked to provide your 5 or 6 digit PIN. If you do not know your unit's PIN, any person authorized to use the unit account may contact the council scout shop at (317) 813-7070.
     
  • eCheck: Pay online using a check by entering the routing number and the account number from your troop's check.
     
  • Credit/Debit Card:  We accept Visa and MasterCard. 

Campsite Selections
We understand and appreciate that the campsite is a Troop’s home while at summer camp. We will work hard to register Troops into campsites that suit their unique needs and preferences, while also being considerate of the other Troops who plan to attend.

Projected numbers of youth and adult attendees are requested at the time of registration and should be confirmed with the Per Scout Deposit by February 15th, 2020. After this date, campsites that are not at capacity will be reviewed on an as needed basis for modification.

New campsite names have been thoughtfully chosen to highlight the outstanding natural resources and rich history of our surrounding area. Each ridge follows an established theme, making navigation simpler for those joining us for their very first time.

Campsite Matrix

Campsite availability is shown in real time for each session of camp.

Aspen (Ridge 1/Camp 1)
(capacity: 1 unit, 30 attendees)
Week 1
227 PF
13
Week 2
202 DM
30
Week 3
462 PF
12
Week 4
107 DM
30
Week 5
242 PI
18
Week 6
276 NE
30
Week 7
109 DM
20
Week 8
7 PTAC
8
Week 9
  
  
Bald Cypress (Ridge 1/Camp 2)
(capacity: 1 unit, 30 attendees)
Week 1
466 MVC
9
Week 2
  
  
Week 3
95 WV
20
Week 4
161 PI
25
Week 5
359 SC
21
Week 6
276 NE
15
Week 7
109 DM
50
Week 8
319 LHC
20
Week 9
  
  
River Birch (Ridge 1/Camp 3)
(capacity: 1 unit, 16 attendees)
Week 1
183 PF
16
Week 2
202 DM
9
Week 3
203 BC
13
Week 4
  
  
Week 5
  
  
Week 6
108 PF
16
Week 7
  
  
Week 8
  
  
Week 9
  
  
American Beech (Ridge 1/Camp 6)
(capacity: 1 unit, 10 attendees)
Week 1
372 SC
5
Week 2
5515 MVC
8
Week 3
343 NS
11
Week 4
265 PF
8
Week 5
269 NS
15
Week 6
  
  
Week 7
203 BTC
8
Week 8
  
  
Week 9
  
  
Red Cedar (Ridge 1/Camp 7)
(capacity: 1 unit, 16 attendees)
Week 1
  
  
Week 2
  
  
Week 3
343 NS
1
Week 4
595 DM
9
Week 5
269 NS
5
Week 6
  
  
Week 7
1452 DBC
12
Week 8
  
  
Week 9
  
  
Sweetgum (Ridge 1/Camp 8)
(capacity: 1 unit, 16 attendees)
Week 1
  
  
Week 2
615 PF
15
Week 3
512 TFC
9
Week 4
275 NE
16
Week 5
228 DBC
6
Week 6
  
  
Week 7
279 SK
4
Week 8
  
  
Week 9
  
  
Silver Maple (Ridge 1/Camp 9)
(capacity: 1 unit, 16 attendees)
Week 1
31 BC
7
Week 2
  
  
Week 3
38 WV
27
Week 4
199 PI
16
Week 5
  
  
Week 6
  
  
Week 7
463 WV
11
Week 8
  
  
Week 9
  
  
Pawpaw (Ridge 1/Camp 10)
(capacity: 1 unit, 16 attendees)
Week 1
  
  
Week 2
  
  
Week 3
  
  
Week 4
999 TC
13
Week 5
  
  
Week 6
102 BTC
14
Week 7
305 BTC
12
Week 8
  
  
Week 9
  
  
Tulip Poplar (Ridge 1/ Camp 11)
(capacity: 1 unit, 16 attendees)
Week 1
  
  
Week 2
  
  
Week 3
6 WV
8
Week 4
3280 LHC
7
Week 5
  
  
Week 6
  
  
Week 7
  
  
Week 8
  
  
Week 9
  
  
Sassafras (Ridge 1/Camp 13)
(capacity: 1 unit, 30 attendees)
Week 1
  
  
Week 2
233 PI
14
Week 3
316 HK
14
Week 4
312 BTC
14
Week 5
4089 LHC
15
Week 6
  
  
Week 7
307 HK
20
Week 8
205 GE
5
Week 9
  
  
Sycamore (Ridge 1/Camp 14)
(capacity: 1 unit, 30 attendees)
Week 1
  
  
Week 2
205 DM
4
Week 3
152 PI
8
Week 4
107 DM
9
Week 5
398 SK
9
Week 6
  
  
Week 7
307 HK
8
Week 8
236 DBC
29
Week 9
  
  
Tamarack (Ridge 1/Camp 15)
(capacity: 1 unit, 30 attendees)
Week 1
268 MVC
19
Week 2
205 DM
28
Week 3
92 PF
5
Week 4
107 DM
30
Week 5
347 SK
11
Week 6
787 NE
11
Week 7
307 HK
10
Week 8
770 PI
30
Week 9
  
  
Cardinal Crest (Ridge 2/Camp 4)
(capacity: 1 unit, 32 attendees)
Week 1
308 HK
10
Week 2
258 DBC
22
Week 3
30 WV
12
Week 4
183 DM
41
Week 5
240 BTC
6
Week 6
514 NS
15
Week 7
358 PTAC
17
Week 8
733 DM
30
Week 9
  
  
Fox Den (Ridge 2/Camp 7)
(capacity: 1 unit, 40 attendees)
Week 1
133 NE
17
Week 2
51 PF
24
Week 3
101 DM
40
Week 4
183 DM
13
Week 5
315 BTC
17
Week 6
1033 NE
10
Week 7
116 MVC
24
Week 8
77 GE
10
Week 9
  
  
Bison Trace (Ridge 2/Camp 9)
(capacity: 1 unit, 36 attendees)
Week 1
  
  
Week 2
139 PF
16
Week 3
101 DM
36
Week 4
228 PF
26
Week 5
45 BC
8
Week 6
  
  
Week 7
220 BC
472 GE
6
7
Week 8
346 LHC
20
Week 9
  
  
Falcon Perch (Ridge 2/Camp 10)
(capacity: 1 unit, 36 attendees)
Week 1
  
  
Week 2
171 NS
29
Week 3
101 DM
36
Week 4
318 SC
19
Week 5
99 WV
23
Week 6
  
  
Week 7
505 TFC
36
Week 8
346 LHC
15
Week 9
  
  
Osprey Cove (Ridge 2/Camp 11)
(capacity: 1 unit, 28 attendees)
Week 1
  
  
Week 2
301 HK
24
Week 3
263 PF
19
Week 4
24 IC
27
Week 5
321 LHC
10
Week 6
8 PI
11
Week 7
505 TFC
28
Week 8
44 RC
22
Week 9
65 PTAC
23
Chipmunk Glade (Ridge 2/Camp 2)
(capacity: 1 unit, 40 attendees)
Week 1
133 NE
30
Week 2
189 GE
174 NS
7
32
Week 3
101 DM
40
Week 4
96 PF
4
Week 5
244 PI
18
Week 6
56 NS
29
Week 7
12 TFC
4
Week 8
65 RC
32
Week 9
1 GE
19 GE
9
8
Salt Creek (Ridge 3/Camp 1)
(capacity: 1 unit, 44 attendees)
Week 1
1776 PF
29
Week 2
219 PF
13
Week 3
  
  
Week 4
262 SK
17
Week 5
266 PF
18
Week 6
107 PF
6
Week 7
154 SC
30
Week 8
27 GE
4
Week 9
  
  
Shakamak (Ridge 3/Camp 2)
(capacity: 1 unit, 30 attendees)
Week 1
120 DM
23
Week 2
427 NE
16
Week 3
338 SC
22
Week 4
232 SK
12
Week 5
115 PI
21
Week 6
218 PF
11
Week 7
112 DM
30
Week 8
219 SC
8
Week 9
  
  
Tipsaw (Ridge 3/Camp 3)
(capacity: 1 unit, 30 attendees)
Week 1
17 WV
13
Week 2
180 DM
9
Week 3
494 HK
15
Week 4
335 NE
10
Week 5
  
  
Week 6
4234 LHC
23
Week 7
112 DM
8
Week 8
  
  
Week 9
  
  
Hoosier (Ridge 3/Camp 4)
(capacity: 1 unit, 20 attendees)
Week 1
621 PF
13
Week 2
330 BTC
14
Week 3
  
  
Week 4
303 DM
16
Week 5
  
  
Week 6
  
  
Week 7
319 SC
10
Week 8
  
  
Week 9
  
  
Karst (Ridge 3/Camp 5)
(capacity: 1 unit, 28 attendees)
Week 1
  
  
Week 2
73 NS
19
Week 3
166 SKC
22
Week 4
104 PF
28
Week 5
301 DBC
14
Week 6
132 DM
47
Week 7
350 DBC
23
Week 8
20 TFC
9
Week 9
  
  
Limestone (Ridge 3/Camp 6)
(capacity: 1 unit, 36 attendees)
Week 1
  
  
Week 2
303 SC
19
Week 3
69 GE
18
Week 4
104 PF
18
Week 5
  
  
Week 6
132 DM
19
Week 7
  
  
Week 8
  
  
Week 9
  
  
Patoka (Ridge 3/Camp 7)
(capacity: 1 unit, 24 attendees)
Week 1
  
  
Week 2
392 HK
21
Week 3
165 SKC
16
Week 4
180 NS
13
Week 5
598 DBC
18
Week 6
  
  
Week 7
  
  
Week 8
  
  
Week 9
  
  
Flatrock (Ridge 3/Camp 9)
(capacity: 1 unit, 36 attendees)
Week 1
446 NE
29
Week 2
397 HK
25
Week 3
302 HK
544 MVC
7
12
Week 4
223 BC
15
Week 5
  
  
Week 6
28 BC
11
Week 7
  
  
Week 8
336 SC
16
Week 9
  
  
White River (Ridge 3/Camp 10)
(capacity: 1 unit, 24 attendees)
Week 1
293 PI
10
Week 2
686 NE
12
Week 3
564 PF
20
Week 4
361 SK
8
Week 5
727 DBC
9
Week 6
  
  
Week 7
401 HK
14
Week 8
777 DM
10
Week 9
  
  
Yellowwood (Ridge 3/Camp 11)
(capacity: 1 unit, 20 attendees)
Week 1
221 BC
17
Week 2
6860 NE
8
Week 3
130 BTC
8
Week 4
724 DBC
18
Week 5
  
  
Week 6
  
  
Week 7
  
  
Week 8
  
  
Week 9
  
  
Anchor Hitch (Ridge 4/Camp 1)
(capacity: 1 unit, 22 attendees)
Week 1
947 DBC
18
Week 2
219 NS
14
Week 3
250 BC
12
Week 4
22 GE
10
Week 5
  
  
Week 6
120 PF
1200 PF
30
4
Week 7
150 DM
10
Week 8
337 SC
17
Week 9
  
  
Angler's Loop (Ridge 4/Camp 2)
(capacity: 1 unit, 18 attendees)
Week 1
3 BC
9
Week 2
358 NS
18
Week 3
  
  
Week 4
1930 DBC
5
Week 5
161 DBC
10
Week 6
  
  
Week 7
254 PI
14
Week 8
582 SC
8
Week 9
  
  
Bowline (Ridge 4/Camp 3)
(capacity: 1 unit, 36 attendees)
Week 1
  
  
Week 2
358 NS
36
Week 3
930 DBC
18
Week 4
306 HK
15
Week 5
318 PTAC
3
Week 6
69 NS
4
Week 7
  
  
Week 8
1707 MCC
1707 MCC
20
12
Week 9
  
  
Marlinspike (Ridge 4/Camp 4)
(capacity: 1 unit, 24 attendees)
Week 1
  
  
Week 2
358 NS
17
Week 3
193 MVC
24
Week 4
350 SC
15
Week 5
318 PTAC
24
Week 6
69 NS
17
Week 7
  
  
Week 8
441 NE
8
Week 9
  
  
Carrick Bend (Ridge 4/Camp 7)
(capacity: 1 unit, 32 attendees)
Week 1
  
  
Week 2
185 BTC
30
Week 3
804 NS
14
Week 4
908 LSC
10
Week 5
318 PTAC
21
Week 6
  
  
Week 7
  
  
Week 8
  
  
Week 9
  
  
Spinnaker (Ridge 4/Camp 8)
(capacity: 1 unit, 36 attendees)
Week 1
  
  
Week 2
185 BTC
13
Week 3
634 HTC
25
Week 4
248 BC
139 WV
8
12
Week 5
318 PTAC
25
Week 6
  
  
Week 7
347 MCC
29
Week 8
  
  
Week 9
  
  
Halyard (Ridge 4/Camp 9)
(capacity: 1 unit, 32 attendees)
Week 1
  
  
Week 2
124 HK
8
Week 3
303 HK
32
Week 4
169 MVC
20
Week 5
  
  
Week 6
  
  
Week 7
  
  
Week 8
  
  
Week 9
  
  
Lark's Head (Ridge 4/Camp 11)
(capacity: 1 unit, 30 attendees)
Week 1
  
  
Week 2
97 HK
21
Week 3
331 HK
16
Week 4
304 HK
16
Week 5
  
  
Week 6
  
  
Week 7
  
  
Week 8
  
  
Week 9
  
  
Acadia (Ridge 5/Camp 1)
(capacity: 1 unit, 26 attendees)
Week 1
  
  
Week 2
635 DBC
19
Week 3
  
  
Week 4
26 SKC
19
Week 5
401 LEC
7
Week 6
  
  
Week 7
  
  
Week 8
  
  
Week 9
  
  
Shenandoah (Ridge 5/Camp 2)
(capacity: 1 unit, 24 attendees)
Week 1
  
  
Week 2
1635 DBC
11
Week 3
  
  
Week 4
7042 SKC
14
Week 5
  
  
Week 6
  
  
Week 7
  
  
Week 8
  
  
Week 9
  
  
Teton (Ridge 5/Camp 3)
(capacity: 1 unit, 50 attendees)
Week 1
467 WV
5
Week 2
  
  
Week 3
894 HK
22
Week 4
112 DBC
34
Week 5
400 DBC
30
Week 6
  
  
Week 7
  
  
Week 8
  
  
Week 9
  
  
Glacier (Ridge 5/Camp 4)
(capacity: 1 unit, 60 attendees)
Week 1
  
  
Week 2
516 MVC
31
Week 3
  
  
Week 4
68 TC
68 TC
31
11
Week 5
532 PTAC
35
Week 6
  
  
Week 7
  
  
Week 8
542 PTAC
30
Week 9
34 AWAC
22
Denali (Ridge 5/Camp 5) Campsite Cooking Preferred Site (Unit Provides All Food)
(capacity: 1 unit, 48 attendees)
Week 1
  
  
Week 2
309 SC
17
Week 3
152 DM
13
Week 4
  
  
Week 5
  
  
Week 6
  
  
Week 7
137 PI
8
Week 8
1234 MCC
15
Week 9
  
  
Yosemite (Ridge 5/Camp 6) Campsite Cooking Preferred Site (Unit Provides All Food)
(capacity: 1 unit, 34 attendees)
Week 1
  
  
Week 2
  
  
Week 3
125 DM
22
Week 4
  
  
Week 5
614 DBC
10
Week 6
443 NE
88 NE
4
7
Week 7
  
  
Week 8
  
  
Week 9
  
  
Adventure Point (site 1)
(capacity: 1 unit, 24 attendees)
Week 1
  
  
Week 2
  
  
Week 3
  
  
Week 4
  
  
Week 5
396 HK
24
Week 6
  
  
Week 7
  
  
Week 8
  
  
Week 9
  
  
Adventure Point (site 2)
(capacity: 1 unit, 24 attendees)
Week 1
  
  
Week 2
  
  
Week 3
  
  
Week 4
  
  
Week 5
396 HK
24
Week 6
  
  
Week 7
  
  
Week 8
  
  
Week 9
  
  
LEGEND
   
No units or attendees registered for campsite
Green
Campsite is reserved but has room for additional unit(s)
Black Text
Campsite has reached unit or attendee limit
Program Description
Contact
When & Where
Week 1
Ransburg Scout Reservation
Sunday 05-31-2020 1:00 PM ET to
Saturday 06-06-2020 10:00 AM ET
More Information

Week 2
Ransburg Scout Reservation
Sunday 06-07-2020 1:00 PM ET to
Saturday 06-13-2020 10:00 AM ET
More Information

Week 3
Ransburg Scout Reservation
Sunday 06-14-2020 1:00 PM ET to
Saturday 06-20-2020 10:00 AM ET
More Information

Week 4
Ransburg Scout Reservation
Sunday 06-21-2020 1:00 PM ET to
Saturday 06-27-2020 10:00 AM ET
More Information

Week 5
Ransburg Scout Reservation
Sunday 06-28-2020 1:00 PM ET to
Saturday 07-04-2020 10:00 AM ET
More Information

Week 6
Ransburg Scout Reservation
Sunday 07-05-2020 1:00 PM ET to
Saturday 07-11-2020 10:00 AM ET
More Information

Week 7
Ransburg Scout Reservation
Sunday 07-12-2020 1:00 PM ET to
Saturday 07-18-2020 10:00 AM ET
More Information

Week 8
Ransburg Scout Reservation
Sunday 07-19-2020 1:00 PM ET to
Saturday 07-25-2020 10:00 AM ET
More Information

Week 9
Ransburg Scout Reservation
Sunday 07-26-2020 1:00 PM ET to
Saturday 08-01-2020 10:00 AM ET
More Information